FOIA Advisor
[…] Monthly Roundup (2025)Allan BlutsteinComment

Below is a summary of the notable FOIA court decisions and news from last month, as well as a look ahead to FOIA events in November.

Court opinions

We posted and summarized 11 opinions in November, the second lowest of the year to date (8 in May). Of note, the Second Circuit reversed the lower court’s ruling in Shapiro v. SSA (Nov. 26) and held that the FOIA’s limitation on fees for untimely agency responses was clearly overridden by the “notwithstanding” text of the Social Security Act’s cost-reimbursement provision, 42 U.S.C § 1306(c) (“Notwithstanding sections 552 and 552a of title 5 or any other provision of law . . . .”).

Top news

  • The 43-day government shutdown ended on November 12, 2025.

  • In late November, DOJ announced that 37-year-old Sean Glendening had been appointed the new Director of the Office of Information Policy on November 3rd.